Privacy Notice

In this Privacy Notice, we would like to explain how we process your personal data when you use the website and its functions.

Introduction

What is personal data?
 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) defines in Article 4 Paragraph 1 GDPR in its definitions what is meant by personal data: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as the “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person; [...].”

1. Name and contact details of the controller and data protection officer

This Privacy Notice applies to data processing by the controller:
 

Transporeon GmbH
Heidenheimer Straße 55/1
89075 Ulm
Germany
+49 731169060
info[at]transporeon.com

 

Data protection officer of the controller

 

Data protection queries can be sent to the data protection officer at Transporeon via e‑mail to dataprotection[at]transporeon.com or you can send your request by post to the following address:
 

Transporeon GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Heidenheimer Straße 55/1
89075 Ulm
Germany

2. Collection, storage and deletion of personal data and the nature and purpose of its use

2.1. When visiting the website

 

When you visit our website www.transporeon.com/en/, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in what is referred to as a log file. The following information will be collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion at the latest 7 days after the last login:

  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name of the accessed URL,
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • Browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your internet service provider.

 

The data given is processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring smooth connection to the website,
  • Ensuring convenient use of our website (e.g. by optimising the presentation),
  • Evaluation of system security and stability.
     

The legal basis for data processing here is Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest arises from the data collection purposes listed above.

 

In addition, we use cookies and analysis services relating to visits to our website. Further details can be found in 4 (Cookies) and 5 (Analysis tools / Tracking) of this Privacy Notice.

 

2.2 Registering for our newsletter

 

If you have expressly consented in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR via our corresponding form, we will use your e-mail address to regularly send you our newsletter. This newsletter relates to the area of transport logistics process optimisation for the affiliated companies named in 3 (Disclosure of data), and includes, for example, industry information, product updates, results of completed analyses, and case studies from reference customers.

 

2.2.1. DOI registration

 

To register for our newsletter, we use what is known as the double-opt-in-procedure (DOI). This means that after your registration we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address you provide, in which we ask you via a confirmation link that you confirm your subscription to the newsletter. If you do not confirm your subscription, your information will be blocked and after 1 month it will be automatically deleted. In addition, we store the IP addresses you used and the times of registration and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to prove your subscription and to be able to detect possible misuse of your personal data.

 

2.2.2. Compulsory information

 

The only requirement for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. The specification of additional, separately marked data is voluntary and will be used to address you personally. After your confirmation, we will save your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. The legal basis for this is defined in Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

2.2.3. Revocation of consent / cancellation

 

You can revoke your consent to the sending of our newsletter at any time by unsubscribing. You can unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter e-mail or by sending an e-mail to unsubscribe[at]transporeon.com.

 

2.2.4. Tracking by Marketo

 

(see also 5.4 (Marketo))

 

For the purpose of marketing automation activities of our website, we use Marketo, a service of Marketo EMEA Ltd. (4-6, Riverwalk Drive, Citywest Business Campus, Cooldown Commons, Dublin 24, D24 DCW0, Ireland; hereinafter referred to as “Marketo”).

 

Please note that we evaluate your user behaviour when sending the newsletter. For this evaluation, the e-mails sent include what are known as web beacons or tracking pixels that represent one-pixel image files stored on our website. For the evaluations, we link the user profile and the web beacons with your e-mail address and an individual ID. Links included in the newsletter also contain these IDs. With the data obtained in this way, we create a user profile to tailor the newsletter to your individual interests. In doing so, we record when you read our newsletters, which links you click on, and draw conclusions about your personal interests. We link this data with actions you have taken on our website.

 

You can opt-out of this tracking at any time by clicking on the separate unsubscribe link provided in each newsletter e-mail or by contacting us via another contact method. The data will be deleted in accordance with 2.7 (Personal data deletion process).

 

2.3. Use of our information services

 

If, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR, you have expressly consented to the GDPR via our corresponding form (see below), we will use your e-mail address to inform you regularly about desired services. All of this information (see below) relates to the area of process optimisation in transport logistics for the affiliated companies named in 3 (Disclosure of data) and differs as follows:

  • Demo: If you request a demo, one of our account managers will contact you via e-mail or phone to demonstrate our products and the benefits of using them.
  • Webinars: A webinar is an online seminar that shows you the latest trends and developments in transport logistics as well as our products and the benefits that come with using them.
  • Fact Sheets / Insights / Whitepaper / eBooks / Blog articles (together “Fact Sheets”): A Fact Sheet describes the challenges in transport logistics and how you can solve them with the help of our products. It also describes how our products work and the benefits of using them.
  • Product Data Sheets: A product data sheet describes the functions, benefits and possibilities to use a product.
  • Training courses: As part of training courses, professionals from our Shipper Consulting Team will show you how to maximise the functionality of our e-sourcing tool. During the course, you will receive access to our demo system and will be able to directly follow and implement the learning content.
  • Case studies / success stories / interviews / reference videos (together “Case Studies”): Case Studies explain the introduction of our products to a reference customer. We describe the situation before the introduction of our products and the results that could be achieved with their use.
  • Events & trade fairs: We regularly invite you to our internally organised events, workshops and seminars, as well as to externally organised trade fairs and events. These events will provide you with valuable information relating to transport logistics.
  • Carrier Database: The Carrier Database is a database of logistics service providers. Here, shippers can find suitable service providers for requests for bids. Through the use of filter criteria, shippers can determine how many service providers are contained in our global bidder pool prior to requesting bids.

The further remarks on the newsletter (see 2.2 (Registering for our newsletter)) apply here accordingly to registration, mandatory entry, revocation and tracking.

 

2.4. Use of contact forms

 

2.4.1. Use of contact forms on our website

 

For questions of any kind, we offer you the opportunity to contact us via a form provided on the website. It is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address so that we know who the request came from and how to answer it. Additional information can be provided voluntarily. Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is done in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR based on your voluntarily granted consent. The personal data collected by us for use in the contact form will be stored until it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed and afterwards deleted in regards with our deletion process.

 

2.4.2. LinkedIn Lead Generation Forms

 

We are represented on LinkedIn (see 5.2.2 (Other advertising platforms)) and make use of their Lead Gen Forms. Those forms are pre-filled with the data you already made publicly available on LinkedIn, offering you the possibility to share information with just a few clicks.

 

The data you insert is transferred from LinkedIn to us and will be used to handle your request. Usually, the data contains your first- and last name, company name and your e-mail address.


The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR and is based on your given consent. You can revoke your consent for the future at any time by sending an e-mail to unsubscribe[at]transporeon.com.

 

We will store the data that you sent via Lead Gen Forms as long as this is necessary for the respective purpose, unless you have effectively objected to the processing of your data or effectively withdrawn any consent you may have given.

 

2.5. Use of our social media fan pages

 

We are represented in the social network Facebook (see 5.2.2 (Other advertising platforms)) with a “Facebook fan page” to enable you to constantly learn new information about us and our products (e.g. events, articles and studies) and to contact us directly. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 clause. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is based on offering of a modern form of contact exchange over a social network. The detailed privacy notice of our Facebook fan page can be found here:https://www.facebook.com/notes/transporeon-group/datenschutzhinweis-facebook-fanpage/2318723048192369/

 

2.6. Participation in our partner program

 

For some topics we have teamed up with several partners. In case you give your voluntary consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR, we forward your (personal) data from the respective contact form also to those partners. Once the forwarding is completed, your (personal) data is stored and can be deleted if requested or in accordance with our deletion process (see 2.7 (Personal data deletion process)).

 

2.7. Salesloft Cadence Automation

 

In case you have given your consent to be contacted by our representatives, your contact information may be transferred and stored in the Salesloft platform operated by Salesloft (Salesloft, Inc., 1180 West Peachtree St. NW, Suite 600, Atlanta, GA 30309, USA; hereinafter referred to as „Salesloft “). Transporeon uses this platform as a tool to automate its communication processes with potential customers (see 5.5 (Salesloft)).

 

2.8. Personal data deletion process

 

You may request the deletion of your personal data at any time. Apart from that, we run a deletion process twice a year in the commercial database if all of these three criteria are met:

  • You are not a part of an active sales process (based on the opportunity record in the CRM)
  • You have not been in contact with us within the last 12 months (based on the activity record – phone call, e‑mail or appointment activity in the CRM)
  • You have not been active digitally within the last 12 months (no interaction with our content, events, etc.)
3. Disclosure of data

We provide your personal data to our affiliate companies, which are named at the following address: https://legal.transporeon.com/transporeon_website.pdf

 

The European affiliated companies of Transporeon and the affiliated companies outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area have implemented and transcribed the EU standard contractual clauses in order to ensure an adequate level of data protection and to ensure compliance with the legal requirements of Art. 44 ff. GDPR.

 

The legal basis for data transmission is Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR and is based on your consent given according to 2 (Collection, storage and deletion of personal data and the nature and purpose of its use), 4 (Cookies), 5 (Analysis tools / Tracking) or 6 (Social networks), depending on the requested services.

4. Cookies

4.1. Session cookies

 

We use session cookies on our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not harm your device, do not contain viruses, trojans or other malicious software. The cookie stores information resulting in connection with the specific terminal used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity. The use of cookies serves to make using our online services more pleasant for you. Therefore, we set so-called cookies to authenticate you. In addition, we also use temporary cookies that are stored on your device for a specified period of time. If you visit our website again to use our services, we automatically recognise that you were already on our website and note which language you chose, so you will not have to enter it again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined time. The data processed by cookies is required for the mentioned purposes of safeguarding our legitimate interests as well as those of third parties pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

4.2. Munchkin cookies

 

This cookie from Marketo allows us to provide you with targeted advertising, based on your personal activities on our website. We only use Munchkin cookies for targeted advertising cookies if you give your consent, e.g. by registering for our newsletter or other information services (see 2 (Collection, storage and deletion of personal data and the nature and purpose of its use)). The cookie is automatically saved in your browser when you visit our website, but it cannot identify you without your prior consent. This cookie expires 24 months after its storage.

 

The legal basis for the marketing analysis is your consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent via the cookie settings at any time. Your data are then no longer used for marketing analysis.

 

4.3. Marketing analytics cookies

 

If you agree to “marketing analytics cookies” in our cookie settings, we may link the following information:

  • Information about your visit to our website, e.g. how you reached our website and how you navigate through our website, as well as information about your end device (e.g. operating system), including your approximate location (e.g. city) determined from the anonymised IP address. We collect this data using Google Analytics (see 5.1), provided you have agreed to the corresponding service cookies.
  • Forms completed by you on our website, e.g. to request white papers, demo versions, contact forms.
  • Newsletters ordered by you from us and, where applicable, your use of the newsletter and other communications sent by us to you.
  • Data from our customer management systems (e.g. industry, contract data) if you are a customer or potential new customer and your e-mail address stored with us.

We link this data using cookies or other information you provide, e.g. your e-mail address.

We evaluate the data to understand and optimise the efficiency of advertising measures. For example, we can determine which advertising campaigns on Google or social networks have led to visits to our website, downloads of white papers or new customers. The evaluation results do not contain any data that allow conclusions about your person, but are anonymous, aggregated reports. We do not use the aggregated data to create individualised marketing profiles that we can use to target you personally.

 

The legal basis for the marketing analysis is your consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent via the cookie settings at any time. Your data are then no longer used for marketing analysis.

 

We store the data on which the marketing analysis is based (e.g. on website visits, entries in the customer management system) according to the respective specifications or purposes. We store the aggregated data without personal reference for two years. The results of the marketing analyses themselves (reports) have no personal reference.

 

We may use technical service providers for the implementation of the marketing analyses. These may also be based in the USA. The EU Commission has not issued an adequacy decision for the USA. To ensure an adequate level of protection, agreements are concluded with the data recipients in the USA in accordance with the EU Standard Contractual Clauses, which you will receive from us upon request.

5. Analysis tools / Tracking

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are based on your voluntary consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent for the future at any time by visiting the cookie settings in the footer of our website.

 

5.1. Google Analytics

 

For the purpose of ensuring a needs-based design and continuous optimisation of our website, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (https://about.google/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter referred to as “Google”). In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies (see 4 (Cookies)) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as

  • Browser type/version,
  • Operating system being used,
  • Referrer URL (the page previously visited),
  • Anonymised IP address,
  • Time of server query,

may be transferred to a server of Google in the USA (or another country where Google is located) and stored there. With the anonymised IP address due to the IP masking (see below), no full IP address is transferred to the USA since the IP masking takes place within Europe. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be transferred to a server of Google in the USA and masked there.


Google acts as a data processor and we have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. The information stated above are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and processed there. The EU Commission has not issued an adequacy decision for the USA. For these cases, Google has promised to comply with applicable data protection laws in the international transfer of data. We have also agreed on standard contractual clauses with Google that can be found here: https://cloud.google.com/blog/products/compliance/google-cloud-approach-to-implementing-eu-sccs, the purpose of which is to ensure compliance with an appropriate level of data protection in the third country.


Your information will currently be automatically deleted at the latest after 14 months after your last activity on our website.


The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and tailoring of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with any other data provided by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting the browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case not all features of this website may be fully available. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) or adjusting your privacy settings here (https://adssettings.google.com/).


As an alternative to the browser add-on, you can revoke your consent for the future at any time by visiting the cookie settings in the footer of our website.

 

5.2. Conversion Tracking

 

5.2.1. Google Ads conversion tracking

 

To statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our website, we also use Google Conversion Tracking. In doing so, Google Ads will set a cookie (see 4 (Cookies)) on your computer if you have reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of the Ads customer’s website and the cookie has not expired, Google and the customer may recognise that you have clicked on the ad and have been redirected to this website.


Your information will currently be automatically deleted at the latest after 18 months.


Every Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of Ads customers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Ads customers are given the total number of users who clicked on their ad and who were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse the required setting of a cookie – for example, via a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies. You can also disable cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”. Google’s privacy policy for conversion tracking can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

5.2.2. Other advertising platforms

 

The description of the Google Ads conversion tracking (see 5.1 (Google Analytics)) applies accordingly to:

Conversion tracking shows us what happens after you interact with our ads (e.g. signed up for our newsletter or downloaded a whitepaper). Those actions are called conversions (see also 4.3 (Marketing analysis cookies)).

 

5.3. Use of Google reCAPTCHA

 

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our website. The supplier is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). reCAPTCHA checks whether the data entry in our website (e.g. in the registration form) was made by a person or by an automated program (e.g. bot). To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of your visit using various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as you visit our website. In the analysis, reCAPTCHA analyzes various types of information (e.g. IP address, your length of stay on the website, or the mouse movements you made). The data recorded in the analysis is passed on to Google. The data is processed by Google inside the European Union and possibly also in the USA. For this purpose, Google has implemented legally recognized transfer mechanisms: the EU standard contract clauses.

 

The legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 Para. 1 clause. 1 lit. f GDPR and results from our legitimate interest to protect our website from the misuse of automated spying, automatic registration and spam.

 

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. You as visitor are not informed that an analysis is taking place. Further information on Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google’s data privacy statement can be found at: https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en and https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

 

5.4. Marketo

 

To ensure appropriate design of our website, we use the Marketo marketing automation tool (see 2.2.4 (Tracking by Marketo)). With Marketo, we can allocate IP addresses to companies and thus also to industries and specifically adapt our content on the website. The IP address is not stored, and there is no other use of the IP address.

 

5. 5. Salesloft

 

We use Salesloft platform in order to optimize our customer journey and automate communication steps with potential customers. Salesloft built-in flexibility allows us to create more dynamic and personalized experiences when processing your contact requests and forms. When synchronized with our internal CRM system, Salesloft platform allows us to send out personalized emails from inside the platform. When potential customers respond, automation rules route these responses to the best workflow with the most relevant messages. Your contact data will be stored on a server located within the European Union. You can learn more about Salesloft security compliance here: https://salesloft.com/security-compliance/.

6. Social networks

The social networks listed below and used by us are based on your voluntary consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent for the future at any time by visiting the cookies settings section in the footer of our website.

 

The integration of these plug-ins by us is carried out via what is known as the two-click method to protect visitors to our website in the best possible way.

 

6.1. YouTube

 

We have incorporated videos from YouTube (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; hereafter referred to as “YouTube”) in our website, which are stored at https://www.youtube.com/ and can be played directly from our website. They are all incorporated in the “expanded data protection mode”, and so no data about you as a user is transmitted to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos, the data named in 2.1 (When visiting the website) of this Privacy Notice is transmitted. We have no influence on this data transmission.

 

Through the website visit, YouTube gains the information that you called up the corresponding subpage on our website. Moreover, the data named in 2.1 (When visiting the website) of this Privacy Notice is transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account through which you are logged in or no user account exists. When you are logged in to Google, the data are allocated directly to your account. If you do not want this allocation to your YouTube profile, you have to log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as a user profile and uses it for purposes of advertising, market research, and/or appropriate design of its website. Such analysis (even for users who are not logged in) is performed, in particular, to provide appropriate advertising and inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the formation of these user profiles, but you have to direct your objection to YouTube.

 

You can gain further information on the purpose and extent of data collection and processing by YouTube in their privacy policy. There you will also receive additional information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

6.2. Spotify

 

We have incorporated audio files from Spotify (Spotify AB, Regeringsgatan 19, 113 53 Stockholm, Sweden; hereafter referred to as “Spotify”) on our website which are stored https://www.spotify.com/ and can be played directly from our website. They are all incorporated in the “expanded data protection mode”, and so no data about you as a user is transmitted to Spotify if you do not play the audio files. Only when you play the audio files, the data named in 2.1 (When visiting the website) of this Privacy Notice is transmitted. We have no influence on this data transmission.

 

If you are logged into your Spotify account while playing the audio files, Spotify will connect this data with your account. If you want to prevent this, please log out of your Spotify account before using our incorporated audio files.

 

You can gain further information on the purpose and extent of data collection and processing by Spotify in their privacy policy. There you will also receive additional information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://www.spotify.com/us/legal/privacy-policy/.

7. Rights of the data subject

Given below is information on your rights in connection with your personal data:

  • According to Art. 15 GDPR, you may request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can request information on the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been disclosed, the planned retention period, the rights to rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, or objection, the existence of a right to complain, the source of the data, if not collected from us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, where appropriate, meaningful information about the details;
  • According to Art. 16 GDPR, you may immediately demand the correction of incorrect or completion of incomplete personal data stored with us;
  • According to Art. 17 GDPR, you may also request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless processing such data is required for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest, or for assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • According to Art. 18 GDPR, you may request the limitation of processing of your personal data if the accuracy of your data is disputed, the processing is unlawful, but if you decline the deletion of such data and we no longer require the data, however you require the data for the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or if you have objected to the data processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR (see section 8 (Right to object));
  • According to Art. 20 GDPR, you may receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, standard and machine-readable format or require it to be forwarded to another controller;
  • According to Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR, you may revoke your consent previously given to us at any time. As a result, we are not permitted to continue the data processing based on this consent for the future and
  • According to Art. 77 GDPR, you may complain to a supervisory authority. You are normally permitted to contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our registered office (see https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html – only available in German).
8. Right to object

If your personal data is processed based on legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 clause 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to file an objection against the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR provided that there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation, or the objection relates to direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us with no requirement to give a specific reason. If you would like to exercise your right of revocation or objection, please send an e-mail to dataprotection[at]transporeon.com.

9. Other questions

If you have further questions about your personal data that were not answered here, please contact us at dataprotection[at]transporeon.com.

Close Overlay

You deserve most relevant info

We want you to get the best experience on our Transporeon Website. To enhance the relevance of our information for you please answer this question:

What is your job?

Already customer?